Search Homes for Sale in Manhattan, IL
Newest Homes for Sale in Manhattan, IL
✦ KREMBO GROUP COMMUNITY GUIDE ✦
Manhattan, IL
Real Estate
Small-town charm, wide-open spaces, and unbeatable value in Will County’s fastest-growing village.
✦ MARKET SNAPSHOT ✦
$295K
MEDIAN HOME PRICE
24
AVG DAYS ON MARKET
Low
INVENTORY LEVEL
Why Buy in Manhattan, IL?
Manhattan, Illinois sits in Will County and has emerged as one of the South Suburbs’ most exciting growth stories. With home prices well below regional averages and a strong sense of community, Manhattan attracts families and first-time buyers who want more house for their dollar without sacrificing quality of life.
- Served by Manhattan School District 114 and Lincoln-Way High School District
- Easy access to I-55, I-80, and Route 52
- New construction available alongside established neighborhoods
- Close to Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie for outdoor recreation
- Strong community pride with local festivals and events
- Growing commercial corridor with shops, dining, and services
FAQ — Manhattan, IL Real Estate
Manhattan, IL is one of the most sought-after towns in Chicago’s South Suburbs, known for small-town charm, newer construction with more space, Lincoln-Way schools, and a Metra SouthWest terminus. Below you’ll find live MLS listings, current market data, and local guidance from Dan Krembuszewski to help you buy or sell in Manhattan with confidence.
What is the average home price in Manhattan, IL?
The median home price in Manhattan, IL is approximately $295,000. Starter homes typically begin in the low $200s, while larger new-construction homes reach the mid-$400s.
How far is Manhattan, IL from Chicago?
Manhattan is about 40 miles southwest of downtown Chicago — approximately 50–60 minutes via I-55. You get genuine small-town peace while staying connected to the metro.
What schools serve Manhattan, IL?
K–8 students attend Manhattan School District 114, while high schoolers attend Lincoln-Way High School District — consistently ranked among Illinois’ top districts.
Ready to Buy or Sell in Manhattan, IL?
Dan Krembuszewski and Krembo Group are your local experts. Contact us for a free consultation.
✦ RELATED READING ✦
Sell Your Home in Manhattan, IL
Dan Krembuszewski at Krembo Group helps Manhattan homeowners sell for top dollar. From pricing strategy and professional marketing to fast cash offers, use these resources to explore every selling option in Manhattan:
- How to Sell Your Home in Manhattan, IL
- What Is My Home Worth in Manhattan, IL?
- Cost to Sell a Home in Manhattan, IL
- Sell My House Fast in Manhattan, IL
- Sell My House for Cash in Manhattan, IL
- Best Realtor in Manhattan, IL
Call 708-921-0035 for a free home valuation or to get started today.





















